Floating
Floating

7 Best SendInBlue Alternatives for 2023 (Free & Paid)

Dec 7, 2021 - By Skirmantas Venckus

sendinblue_alternatives
Contents
Floating
Like what you read?
Apply it in practice with Sender.net - the most cost-effective email marketing solution in the market.
Try Sender for free

5 Best GetResponse Alternatives for 2022 (Free & Paid)

SendInBlue is a great marketing platform that offers an extensive set of features that cover most businesses’ needs.

Started in 2007, they have proven themselves trustworthy participants in the marketing software industry. Yet, interest in the company started to wane when competitors appeared.

With all the SendInBlue competitors on the market, choices for businesses of all sizes and types are plentiful. Some may even say that the SendInBlue alternatives are better than the company itself. Whatever the case may be, we decided to investigate the alternatives to SendInBlue and provide in-depth reviews to the most popular ones.

But before we head off to list out all the competitors, giving a short overview of the company itself seems to be in order.

An Overview of SendInBlue

SendInBlue pitches itself as a company that provides an all-in-one marketing solution for growing businesses. As such, they offer numerous marketing services, from emails to CRMs to landing pages. They also provide features that are seen less frequently, such as SMS marketing or a single, unique inbox for all users.

While they do have a lot of features, not all of them are available to everyone. SendInBlue has separated their services into 4 distinct plans. Each more expensive plan provides more and better features than the last one:

  • Free – Up to 300 emails per day, unlimited contact.
  • Lite – starts from $25 per month for 10 000 emails. Daily limit removed.
  • Premium – starts from $65 per month for 20 000 emails.
  • Enterprise – custom pricing and email volumes.

Best Sendinblue Competitors: Comparison

We’ll be using Capterra ratings and the details provided as our objective point of view. They provide a third-party evaluation of marketing tools, which makes it a great candidate for the primary source of truth.

Of course, we’ll be adding in some details from the websites of each provider in order to provide a more complete overview:

4.6SenderMailchimpSendgridConstant ContactMailgunCampaign MonitorMailerlite
Easy of use4.64.44.14.24.34.54.6
Customer Service4.84.23.84.24.04.64.6
Features4.34.44.14.14.24.34.5
Value for Money4.74.44.04.04.24.44.7
Likelihood to Recommend88,5%77,1%70,1%66,0%77,3%74,3%87,7%
Overall4.64.54.24.34.44.64.6

Green – Winner

Red – Worst

  1. Sender – best overall email and SMS marketing platform that provides numerous automation features with an intuitive UI.
  2. Mailchimp – one of the most well-known and tested email marketing providers with an impressive set of features.
  3. Mailerlite – email marketing provider with a focus on landing pages and automation.
  4. Constant Contact – a marketing platform provider that focuses on small businesses and nonprofits.
  5. Mailgun – email API provider intended for developers with extremely low prices.
  6. Campaign Monitor – email marketing platform providers with some great analytics and audience segmentation features.
  7. SendGrid – an email marketing provider that also has extensive email management and tracking software.

Why Do People Switch From SendInBlue?

One of the primary concerns, as usual, is the pricing. As a business tailored for smaller businesses, SendInBlue definitely doesn’t sell their services cheap. Additionally, some SMBs might be strong-armed into the more expensive plans simply because they need a feature or two.

Additionally, according to the Email Deliverability Report, SendInBlue scored a measly 62.67%. That puts the company close to the bottom of the list of providers. As email marketing is integral to any business, especially smaller ones, that is some cause for concern.

Finally, as mentioned in the introduction, over 14 years of SendInBlue’s existence a lot of competitors have cropped up. While not all of them may offer such a wide variety of features, they may offer lower pricing, better support, or approach subscriptions plans differently.

There’s one special note we have to make regarding email marketing. SendInBlue is one of the few companies that offer plans based on the volume of emails sent. It might be hard for businesses, even more so for ones switching from other providers, to accurately gauge their needs. Confusing pricing doesn’t add a lot of charm to the company.

#1. Sender – Best Competitor For Emailing and SMS

sender

Pricing: Free plan for up to 2 500 subscribers. Paid plans start out at $22 for up to 5 000 subscribers. 

Sender is an email and SMS marketing platform that’s intended for multi-purpose use. While the company markets itself towards small-to-medium businesses, there’s no reason why enterprises couldn’t find value in Sender.

One of their unique features is the pricing model. They have foregone the idea that marketing features should be hidden behind increasingly expensive subscription plans. All of the Sender features are available right off the bat, even for the free plan.

As a SendInBlue alternative, it stands out for several reasons. First the aforementioned pricing model. SendInBlue stands in stark contrast with its 4 plans, giving better features. Second, Sender has better email and SMS marketing features available. Finally, the templates library is much more extensive and varied.

email_template_builder

Sender also focuses a lot more on delivering cream-of-the-crop email marketing. Unlike SendInBlue, they meticulously maintain the reputation of IPs to reduce failed deliveries. Their practices lead them to reach much better results than SendInBlue.

And, of course, don’t forget about easy-to-setup email & SMS automation workflows for easier growth and bigger sales.

cart_recovery_automation

Sender vs SendInBlue Feature Comparison

sender_vs_sendinblue
SenderSendInBlue
Key featureEmail & SMS automation, responsive email templates libraryShared inbox
ConsDoesn’t have dynamic pop-upsLimited reporting with standard plan
PriceStart from $22 for 5000 contacts, 60000 emails.Starts from $25 for 10000 emails.
Free planUp to 2500 contacts & 15000 emails per monthUp to 9000 emails per month.
Support24/7 Live chat, emailLive chat, email, phone

Sender vs SendInBlue Pricing

Emails / monthSenderSendInBlue
10K emails Free$25
60K emails$22$69
100K emails$38$124
150K emails$61$169
250k emails$83$229
350k emails$111$289
500k emails$140$379
1M emails$279$599

*There are certain contact limits for plans.

#2. Mailchimp – Best Alternative by the Number of Integrations

mailchimp

Pricing: Free plan for 2 000 subscribers (or up to 10 000 emails) per month. Paid plans start from $10 for 500 extra subscribers.

Most would say Mailchimp needs no introduction. They have been in the marketing automation market for so long that the company has become almost a household name. Ask any marketer to name an email marketing platform and it’s highly likely you’d get an answer naming Mailchimp.

Just like SendInBlue, Mailchimp is intended to be used as an all-in-one marketing platform. While they rose to prominence through email marketing, they have since expanded into other areas.

They have a powerful feature set that will be useful to any business, small or large. Mailchimp is no different from SendInBlue from the way they share features, though. Most of them are locked behind increasingly more expensive plans. In fact, the pricing pages share an awful lot of similarities with both companies using 4 plans with copy that may seem lifted from one another.

So, both companies are quite similar in many regards. Both also have a unique feature that is unavailable for the competitor. SendInBlue has the previously mentioned shared inbox while Mailchimp boasts an appointment schedule feature.

Where they do differ immensely is in the pricing model chosen. SendInBlue has chosen to base pricing on emails sent per month. Mailchimp, on the other hand, counts subscribers. They do that quite literally as they tally up every entry into the marketing list, even if it’s a duplicate or outdated one. Unfortunately, that means the cost of a subscription will escalate quickly.

Finally, the support provided by both companies is also quite similar. Mailchimp and SendInBlue users can contact customer service through any route – phone, email, or live chat. All of these are available, however, the quality of service might vary from time to time.

All in all, Mailchimp is the choice for a SendInBlue alternative if you want to go with a provider who has a long-standing reputation in the industry. While they might have pretty high prices and a similar pricing model to SendInBlue, we have no reason to doubt the reputation or trustworthiness of MailChimp.

MailChimp vs SendInBlue Feature Comparison

mailchimp_vs_sendinblue
MailchimpSendInBlue
Key featureAppointments schedulingShared inbox
ConsAdds up inactive, duplicate, and unsubscribed users to the total subscriber count that increases , very limited features for standard plansLimited reporting with standard plan
PriceStarts from $10 for 500 contactsStarts from $25 for 10 000 emails.
Free planUp to 2 000 contacts & up to 10 000 emails per monthUp to 9 000 emails per month.
SupportLive chat, email, phoneLive chat, email, phone

MailChimp vs SendInBlue Pricing

Emails / monthMailchimpSendInBlue
10K emails $52$25
60K emails$80$69
100K emails$105$124
150K emails$170$169
250k emails$230$229
350k emails$270$289
500k emails$320$379
1M emails$540$599

Also read: 10 Best Mailchimp Alternatives for 2022 (Free & Paid)

#3. Constant Contact – Best Alternative for Landing Pages

constant_contact

Pricing: Free trial for one month. Two plans available, starting at $20 per month, based on the amount of contacts.

Constant Contact is a company that provides an all-in-one marketing platform. They have a slight slant towards SMBs as some of the features are best used by those.

As a SendInBlue alternative, Constant Contact stands out with all the secondary features of email marketing. The company has tools for building landing pages, social media and ecommerce management, and branding.

Additionally, they have features that are truly unique. Unlike most of the competitors, Constant Contact includes event and donation management. As such, it makes them great for nonprofits, NGOs, and other organizations that might have use for these tools.

Constant Contact also has a more forgiving pricing model. Instead of several subscription plans, they only have two – Email and Email Plus. As per usual, the second one is more expensive (more than twice), but includes all of the features and has unlimited users. They also use the industry standard of calculating costs based on subscriber counts instead of monthly emails.

They do have their drawbacks, though. There are limited opportunities for those who like email marketing automation. The design features are nothing to write home about. Finally, users will struggle with email testing as there’s basically nothing outstanding for that purpose. As such, SendInBlue would be better for those who are focused purely on email and SMS marketing.

Constant Contact is better suited for those who need a whole host of features under one system. Their email marketing features are a little lacking, however, they are made up by all the other tools available in the package.

Constant Contact vs SendInBlue Feature Comparison

constant_contact_vs_sendinblue
Constant Contact SendInBlue
Key featureEvent & donation managementShared inbox
ConsValue, limited email design editor, basic automation, limited email testingLimited reporting with standard plan
PriceStarts from $20 for 500 contactsStarts from $25 for 10 000 emails.
Free planXUp to 9 000 emails per month.
SupportLive chat, email, phoneLive chat, email, phone

#4. Mailgun – Best Alternative for Automation using API

mailgun

Pricing: Free plan available for up to 3 months with 5 000 free emails per month, after that payments are based on the number of emails sent. Three additional paid plans available. Pricing is based on emails per month.

Mailgun is an email delivery service API. It stands out in this regard as they are heavily tech and development focused instead of being a marketing growth tool.

While Mailgun does offer a slightly extended email marketing feature set, the company doesn’t focus on that particular field. They put themselves forward as a transactional email API. Fortunately, they are quite impressive in that regard.

They have some rudimentary dashboards that grant users the ability to look at analytics and compose emails without resorting to programming skills. Additionally, SMTP emailing services are provided.

Unfortunately, all of the features above that don’t include an email API cost extra. That means you would essentially be buying several products in one go.

Yet, as mentioned above, Mailgun is so focused on providing a transactional email API that most of the features are usually offered by marketing companies in this field. Even buying the extra products won’t be as powerful as some all-in-one marketing providers.

Luckily, the pricing is quite impressive. They boast some of the best prices per email sent in the entire industry. Yet, they also scale quickly. Once you start reaching 100 000 emails per month or more, the pricing comes close to SendInBlue.

As such, as an alternative to SendInBlue, Mailgun only really stands out for those who want to use their transactional email API. For everything else, there are better choices

Mailgun vs SendInBlue Feature Comparison

mailgun

Mailgun vs SendInBlue Pricing

Emails / monthMailgunSendInBlue
10K emails $35$25
60K emails$80$69
100K emails$80$124
150K emails$200$169
500k emails$355$379
1M emails$650$599

#5. Campaign Monitor – Best Alternative by Email Templates Library

campaign_monitor

Pricing: No free plan. Paid plans begin at $9 per 500 contacts.

Campaign Monitor is one of the few established email marketing platforms. While they provide many features for email marketing, they haven’t branched out to other areas. As such, they are maximally focused on delivering outstanding email marketing services.

Unsurprisingly, they have a lot of automation features. Campaign Monitor can be amazing for professional marketers who can use all the automation and analytics. Additionally, Campaign Monitor has smart audience segmentation that creates the opportunity to squeeze out every bit of email personalization and optimization.

Additionally, there are lots of small features that are useful for SMBs. They have a visual customer journey designer that makes automation easier for those who aren’t that tech-savvy. There’s also the “Link Checker” that automatically attempts to go through links that are included in emails. If the link is dead, the tool informs the user about that.

The pricing model is also a slightly better alternative to SendInBlue. Instead of 4 plans, they have 3. As per usual, features are restricted to smaller ones. In addition to the 3 regular plans, there is a landing page dedicated to “high volume sending”, which is likely equivalent to a custom or enterprise plan.

SendInBlue is better at some things than Campaign Monitor, though. For all the automation features the latter has, there’s a distinct lack of things that might support it. The email template builder is quite rudimentary, only good for some basic designs. There’s also no landing page generation or pop-ups available.

As a result, Campaign Monitor is great for the data-driven marketers. Smart audience segmentation, advanced analytics and other features will all come in handy when optimization becomes the driving force for the campaign. Yet, if one requires a larger set of more general tools, SendInBlue or other competitors will come out ahead.

Campaign Monitor vs SendInBlue Feature Comparison

campaign_monitor_vs_sendinblue
Campaign MonitorSendInBlue
Key featureSmart contacts segmentationShared inbox
ConsDoesn’t have a landing page builder, limited email template builder. Limited reporting with standard plan
PriceStarts from $9 for 500 contactsStarts from $25 for 10 000 emails.
Free planXUp to 9000 emails per month.
SupportLive chat, email, phoneLive chat, email, phone

Campaign Monitor vs SendInBlue Pricing

Emails / monthCampaign MonitorSendInBlue
10K emails $29$25
60K emails$125$69
100K emails$199$124
150K emails$299$169
250k emails$299$229

#6. Mailerlite – Best Alternative for Landing Page

mailerlite

Pricing: Free for up to 1 000 subscribers with a limit of 12 000 emails per month. Paid plans start out at $10 for unlimited emails, but less than 1 000 subscribers. Further plans scale by subscriber count.

Mailerlite is email marketing that offers a simple set of features for great prices. Compared to most entries in this list, they are a fairly new company in the industry.

Unlike its competitors, Mailerlite focuses on delivering maximum value for email marketing specialists. All of the features they offer are the essentials for email marketing, starting from automation all the way to website builders. They have yet to reach out into other fields.

In particular, their landing page creation and email automation features are outstanding. They are powerful yet easy to understand, making the tools incredibly effective for all businesses. Additionally, the learning curve isn’t too steep, allowing new users to quickly take advantage of all the available tools.

Unfortunately, things are not as bright for the data side of the business. Email campaign reports are rather simplistic and fairly basic. Additionally, Mailerlite lacks an image library, which can be a real pain for those who haven’t got a lot of designers at the ready.

As a SendInBlue competitor, they mostly stand out due to the amazing pricing model. They have foregone the classic model of many plans and limited features. There are two plans only – free and paid. Once you get the paid one, that’s it; all of the features become available.

Mailerlite is a great contributor to the industry that helps businesses that need basic email marketing features without breaking the bank. Of course, if more advanced tools and features are required, this list’s competitors and other entries will be better.

Mailerlite vs SendInBlue Feature Comparison

mailerlite_vs_sendinblue
MailerliteSendinblue
Key featureLanding pagesShared inbox
ConsBasic reports, no image library, limited features for free users Limited reporting with standard plan
PriceStarts from $15 for 2500 contactsStarts from $25 for 10000 emails.
Free planUp to 1000  contacts Up to 9000 emails per month.
SupportLive chat, email Live chat, email, phone

#7. SendGrid – Best Alternative with SMTP

sendgrid

Pricing: Free plan for up to 100 emails per day. Three paid plans available, starting at $14.95 per month for up to 40 000 emails per month.

SendGrid is an email delivery service. In other words, simply another email marketing platform that provides many features for the same service. As part of the package, they also offer access to a handy API.

They are clearly offering their services to those that are data-oriented. Most of the unique or rare features offered by SendGrid involve optimization, ROI, and analytics. As such, they are great for those who want to squeeze every detail out of an email campaign.

Additionally, there’s some work for developers as well. The company allows access to the API right from the get-go. Even the free plan can use the API for whatever reason.

Unfortunately, SendGrid has again taken a page out of SendInBlue’s pricing model. There are sliders for predicted monthly email volume and 4 plans in total, each of which grant more features than the last one. Of course, the most expensive ones grant access to the largest feature set.

SendInBlue also has one trick up their sleeve. That is the feature we’ve often mentioned – the shared inbox. Very few other email marketing providers have it and SendGrid is not one of them.

Finally, SendGrid is highly accessible even to those who don’t have a lot of tech-savvy skills. While developers will be required to take advantage of all the features, SendGrid has a ton of useful guides, tutorials, and other resources that make it easier to use the platform.

Overall, SendGrid is a good choice for companies with dedicated developers and data analysts. If the analytics and developmental features are not considered, there are probably better choices for an alternative to SendInBlue.

SendGrid vs SendInBlue Feature Comparison

sendgrid_vs_sendinblue
SendGridSendinblue
Key featureSMTP, email tracking, and managementShared inbox
ConsBasic email design builder with small amount of email templates,  limited analytics, Limited reporting with standard plan
PriceStarts from $15 for 2 000 emails  Starts from $25 for 10 000 emails.
Free planUp to 100 emails/day Up to 9 000 emails per month.
SupportLive chat, phone, email Live chat, email, phone

SendGrid vs SendInBlue Pricing

Emails / monthSendGridSendinblue
10K emails $15$25
60K emails$50$69
100K emails$120$124
150K emails$120$169
250k emails$200$229
350k emails$450$289
500k emails$450$379
950k emails$900$599

Free SendInBlue Competitors: Comparison Table

While most entries in the alternatives to the SendInBlue list have some form of a free trial or free plan, most of the platforms won’t get you far.

You will either be severely limited in the features you can use or the subscriber counts and email volumes are so low that there’s no real way a proper business could use them.

As such, we’ve decided to give you a quick rundown of the best free SendInBlue alternatives. These platforms have a free plan, grant enough features, and can fit a decent number of subscribers or emails before you need to upgrade.

SendinblueSenderMailchimp
ContactsUnlimited25002000
Emails per month90001500010000
Daily limits300Unlimited2000
SupportEmail24/7 Live chat, emailOnly first 30 days
AutomationLimited+Limited
Email Scheduling++
Advanced Reporting+
Contacts segmentation++Basic
User seats1Unlimited1
Integrations+++
Vector group
Get started
Get started

Get started with a free plan

With our Free Forever plan you can send emails to up to 2,500 of your subscribers.

  • Access to all features, including automation
  • Up to 15 000 emails per month to 2 500 subscribers
  • No credit card required
Get Started